Do it yourself

Build your own wooden go-kart

Build your own wooden go-kart

How about recreating this childhood icon of the 1980’s and 1990’s? Check out these step-by-step instructions and build your own go-kart.

With the advancement of technology, electronics became more popular and devices such as smartphones, tablets and videogames became this generation’s preferred form of entertainment. 

But who can ever forget the beloved go-kart?  Go-karts were iconic in the 1980’s and 1990’s, when many people played and had fun with this “vehicle,” which was very popular among children and teenagers at the time.

How about building your own go-kart? The process is very simple and the materials are easy to obtain. Check out these step-by-step instructions:

Step 1

At the end of these instructions, you will find drawings and a list of the materials needed. 

Start by cutting the central board and the backrest reinforcements as described in the table and drawings. Then round out the edges.


Step 2

Make a hole in the brake lever (8) of 1 cm in diameter at 3.5 cm from the lower end, centered from both sides.

Below this hole, 1.5 cm from the lower end, make another hole of 0.5 cm in diameter, centered from both sides. 

In each of the brakes (9), make a hole of 0.5 cm in diameter that is 3 cm from the end that is toward the inside of the go-kart and that is centered with respect to the width of the brake. 

Using both a steel cable (11) and a metal holder (12), connect brake lever to the brakes. Important! The cable cannot be either too taut or too loose.

In the brake lever pin (7), make 3 holes of 0.5 cm in diameter.

Put the brake lever pin through the larger hole and secure it to the central board (1) using three screws of 3 cm each.


Go-kart – Step 3

Make two holes of 1.2 cm in diameter at the back end of the central board, placing them using the measurements shown in drawing 1. Make a hole in each brake  that is 16 cm from the end that is toward the outside of the go-kart and that is centered with respect to the width of the brake. 

Using the holes made in the central board and the brakes, join them together using an M12x18 screw, a nut and a washer for each brake. Place the washer between the brake and the central board in order to avoid wearing out the wood and to facilitate movement. 

After attaching the brakes, adjust the cable’s metal holders if necessary. 


Step 4

In the steering crossmember (4) and in the rear axle (5), make holes of 1 cm in diameter that are 7 cm in length from the end and are centered

Screw the wheels (10) into these holes using four M12X13 screws. Leave a washer between the wheel and the wood in order to avoid wearing it out.


Step 5

Using three screws of 5cm, screw the rear axle into the central board 7 cm from the back end of the board, with the axle centered.


Step 6

Make a hole of 1.2 cm in diameter in the center of the steering crossmember and a corresponding hole in the central board, as shown in drawing 1.

Attach the steering crossmember to the central board using an M12X8 screw and a nut. Place a washer between the wooden pieces and another one between the nut and the steering crossmember.


Step 7

Using three screws of 3 cm, screw the backrest (3) into the seat (2). Then, screw in the backrest reinforcements (6) using four screws on each side (two to fasten to the backrest and two to fasten to the seat).

Important! The backrest should maintain an angle of approximately 100º relative to the seat. To accomplish this, cut the lower side of this piece.

Step 8

Using a chisel, cut rebates in the part of the seat that will be above the screws used to attach the brake lever holders. Thus, the top of the screws will not interfere when attaching the seat.


Step 9

Screw the seat structure to the central board using screws of 5 cm, two for the back part of the seat and two for the front part.


Step 10

The go-kart is steered with the feet while the hands are used for braking. Finish off the kart with varnish or colored paint, using all of your creativity.

Well done! Your go-kart is now fully assembled. Now you can paint, design and decorate it as you desire. Trust your own creativity and have fun!


Review the drawings and list of materials you will need: 

List of items, dimensions and suggested materials


Name

Quantity

Length

Width

Depth

Material

1

Central board

1

96 cm

42 cm

3 cm

Hard wood

2

Seat

1

40 cm

25 cm

2 cm

Wood

3

Backrest

1

33 cm

40 cm

2 cm

Wood

4

Steering crossmember

1

75 cm

7 cm

3 cm

Hard wood

5

Rear spindle

1

57 cm

7 cm

3 cm

Hard wood

6

Backrest reinforcement

2

20,5

20,5

1 cm

Wood

7

Brake lever pin

1

Ø 1 cm

-

11 cm

Steel

8

Brake lever

1

4 cm

21 cm

2,5 cm

Hard wood

9

Brake

2

4 cm

30 cm

2 cm

Hard wood

10

Wheels

4

Ø external 23 cm

Ø internal 1,2 cm


Steel and Rubber

11

Steel cable

1

Ø 5 mm

1 m


Steel

12

Metal holder

2




Steel

13

Screw

10

3 cm



Steel

14

Screw

7

5 cm



Steel

15

Screw

3

M12 x 8 cm



Steel

16

Washer

8

M12



Steel

17

Nut

3

M12



Steel

18

Screw

4

M12 x 13 cm



Steel

Important! The measurements here correspond to the materials once finished. In determining the amount of wood to obtain, be sure to get an extra amount in case some goes to waste.



Drawing 1 – Central Board

Hole to secure the steering crossmember 
Brake lever supports 
Slot for brake lever
To secure the brakes 


Drawing 2 – Backrest reinforcement


Drawing 3 – Full view


Newsletter

Solicitar orçamento

Com a Tramontina, você sempre conta com a melhor solução para seu negócio. Preencha o formulário e solicite seu orçamento.